Genus Plural, What is the plural of Genus?

Genus Plural, What is the plural of Genus?

Meaning of Genus

a principal taxonomic category that ranks above species and below family.

Singular and Plural of Genus

Singular Plural
Genus Genera

 

Synonyms

  • brand
  • division
  • department
  • compartment
  • class
  • category
  • breed
  • genre

Use in Genus Sentences

  • The genus Narcissus includes the daffodil.
  • The Narcissus genus includes the daffodil.
  • There are numerous species in this genus of plants.
  • There are three species in that genus of plants.

 

English has both singular and plural forms for nouns, pronouns, adjectives and verbs. Understanding when to use them correctly is an important part of mastering the language. This basic vocabulary short lesson is very useful for kids and beginners. We have discussed basic synonyms and their use in our daily routine conversational sentences.

Learning English is a challenging process for many people, but fortunately there are plenty of resources to help you along the way. One common grammar issue that ESL students struggle with is singulars and plurals. If your goal is to learn how to use these correctly in sentences, it can be helpful to keep this basic rule in mind- plural nouns have an “-s” added on the end!

Download here a complete list of singular and plurals in PDF.

A Huge list of 500+ Singular and Plurals

Singular Plural
march marches
market markets
marquis marquises
marriage marriages
martini martinis
mary marys
mass masses
massage massages
masseuse masseuses
mat mats
match matches
mate mates
material materials
math maths
matrix matrices
mattress mattresses
max maxes
maxilla maxillae
maximum maximums
maybe maybes
mean means
meat meats
meatus meatuses
media medias
medici medico
medicine medicines
medium mediums
megalopolis megalopolises

 

miss misses
missus missuses
mister mister’s
mitochondria mitochondria
modulus moduli
mom moms
mommy mommies
monday mondays
money money
mongoose mongooses
monkey monkey’s
monkfish monkfish
monsieur messieurs
month months
moon moons
moor moors
moose moose
moral morals
morris morrises
mosquito mosquitoes
moss mosses
moth moths
mother mothers
motif motifs
motto mottos
mousse mousses
mouth mouths

 

melody melodies
member members
memento mementos/mementoes
memo memos
memorabilia memorabilia
memorandum memorandums
memory memories
meniscus menisci
mensch menschen
menu menus
mercedes mercedes
merchandise merchandises
mess messes
messer messers
metamorphosis metamorphoses
metastasis metastases
metropolis metropolises
mouse mice
midwife midwives
military militaries
milk milks
millennia millenniums
million millions
minimum minima/minimums
mink minks
mir mirs
miscellaneous miscellanea
mischief mischiefs
misdiagnosis misdiagnoses