English Grammar MCQs | Correct Use of Prepositions

Correct use of Prepositions!

English Grammar MCQs related to Prepositions are provided in this post.

The use of prepositions is very vast in our daily conversation. here, some basic prepositions and practice exercises are provided.

English Grammar MCQs

Choose the correct Prepositions

  1. Fresh air is good ______ health.    (For)
  2. Dirty places are infested ______ germs.      (With )
  3. The old man was alarmed _______ the gunfire. (At)
  4. I’m hopeful ______ passing the examination. (Of)
  5. She was fond _______ playing tricks. (Of)
  6. They could not agree ______ any name. (To)
  7. He reminds me ________ an old friend. (Of)
  8. The train arrived ______ time. (In)
  9. I have been living here ______ five years.  (For)
  10. Your statement is not based _____ facts. (On)

Set 2

  1. The injured came ______ after a time. (To)
  2. We should give money _____ the needy. (to)
  3. He defrauded the simple villager ______all his money. (of)
  4. The Indians plotted _____ the Kashmiris. (against)
  5. Man clings _____ hope to the last moment.   (to)
  6. He is desirous ______ going abroad. (of)
  7. Put it ______ your pocket. (in)
  8. She has absorbed _______ studies. (in)
  9. The policemen were armed ________ riffles. (with)
  10. You cannot be sure _______ your success. (of)

Set 3

  1. He was accused ________ theft.
  2. Don’t laugh______ the poor.
  3. Please, give _______ smoking.
  4. He will not turn ________ my request. (of, at, up, down)

 

  1. What is the time ________ your watch?
  2. He was very kind _______ animals
  3. I was late ______ office today.
  4. She was leaning _________ the pillar. (by, to, for, against)

 

  1. Do not look down _______ the poor.
  2. The princess was married ________ the hero.
  3. She was deprived _______ her watch.
  4. Send this letter _______ my address. (upon. To, of, to)

 

  1. We cannot rely _______ him.
  2. I have been waiting ________ my friend.
  3. He was addicted ______ smoking.
  4. You will have to account ________ your deeds.   (on, for, to, for)

Set 4

  1. You should abide ______ your promise.
  2. He was absorbed _______- his studies.
  3. He was not absent __________ school.
  4. We should abstrain_______ telling a lie. (by, in, of, from)

 

  1. Morning walk is useful _____ health.
  2. The chairman presided _________ the meeting.
  3. This road leads ________ Lahore.
  4. Lahore is famous _____ gardens. (to, over,to,for)

 

  1. Ali is addicted _______ smoking.
  2. I am getting late _____ college.
  3. He was charged ______ theft.
  4. He was run_______ by a car. (to, for, with, over)

 

  1. My friend acceded ______ my request.
  2. I don’t agree _______your suggestion.
  3. All were alarmed _____the news.
  4. He alighted _______ the house. (to, to, at, from)

Set 5

  1. I swear _______ God.
  2. She is vain ______ her beauty.
  3. Please abstrain ______ smoking.
  4. Listen _____ my lecture. (by,of, from, to)

 

  1. He is blind _______ one eye.
  2. You should not be ignorant _______law.
  3. She is proficient _______ English.
  4. He is not entitled ______   (in, of , in, to)

 

  1. He is suffering _______Malaria.
  2. I congratulate you ______ your success.
  3. He is travelling _______ road.
  4. It is better to write ________ ink. (from, on, by, in)

 

  1. The Muslims believe _______ on Allah.
  2. He will blame you _____ it.
  3. The poor live from hand ______ mouth.
  4. We discussed it ______ detail. (in, for,to,in)

Set 6

  1. I shall stand ________ you in a difficult time.
  2. He prevented me _________ going there.
  3. Leo was annoyed _____ my performance.
  4. The people did not agree ____ the leader. (by, from, at, with)

 

  1. Death is preferable ______disgrace.
  2. Anna was absorbed ______ his studies.
  3. Nora has given _______ smoking.
  4. This shirt is loose ______ me. (to, in, up, to)

 

  1. Let me introduce you ____ my friends.
  2. Adil was ill _____fever.
  3. You can never see _______me plan.
  4. It is not easy to part ______ one’s favorite possession. (to, with, through, with)

 

  1. He does not care __________ me.
  2. What is time ______ your watch?
  3. He has invited me ______ tea.
  4. I have paid _______ it. (for, by, to, for)

Set 7

  1. People have been deprived _________their rights.
  2. Bushra was sitting ______ him.
  3. Akram was excused _________ attending the class.
  4. You should avail yourselves _______ this chance. (of , beside, from, of)

 

  1. You are not consistent ______ what you say.
  2. She is tired _____ his attitude.
  3. Hurry up, time is running______.
  4. Trust ________ God. ( In, of , out, in)

 

  1. Rexona will tide ________ her difficulties.
  2. He is Newton _________ our class.
  3. I will stand ______ you to the last.
  4. In this matter, he was ______ fault. ( Over, of , by, at)

 

  1. The old man was shouting______his servant.
  2. He prevented me ______ going there.
  3. He is used _______ it.
  4. Please, do not find faults ______ others. (at, from , to, with)

Set 8

  1. We should not boast _______ our wealth.
  2. He longs ____ a car.
  3. He was charged _______ theft.
  4. They were laughing ________ the clown. (of, for, with, at)

 

  1. It is not good to depend _________others.
  2. He sold the horse __________ Rs. 50000.
  3. America is _____ war with Iraq.
  4. He tried to impose _____ me. (on, for, at, on)

 

  1. I’m dying ___________ a cup of tea.
  2. There is no money _____ me.
  3. I met him _____ chance.
  4. People have been deprived _____ their rights. (for, on, by, of)

 

  1. He writes ______ red ink.
  2. Take care_________ your health.
  3. Leone has invited me ________ tea.
  4. Discipline is key _______ success. (in, of, to, to)

 

  1. She is popular ______ her students.
  2. Please take charge________ the office.
  3. He hankers __________ riches.
  4. Neha feels inclined ________ serve others. (with, of, after, to)

English Mcqs With Answers

English Grammar Mcqs For Entry Test

  1. Choose the correct verb form in the following sentence: “She _______ to the store yesterday.” (goes, went, go)

Answer: went

  1. Identify the correct sentence with subject-verb agreement: “The group of students were studying hard.” or “The group of students was studying hard.”

Answer: “The group of students was studying hard.”

  1. Choose the correct pronoun to fill in the blank: “_______ are going to the movies tonight?” (who, whom)

Answer: Who

  1. Identify the sentence with correct capitalization: “i went to the store.” or “I went to the store.”

Answer: “I went to the store.”

  1. Choose the correct form of the adjective to complete the sentence: “This is the _______ cake I have ever tasted.” (good, better, best)

Answer: best

  1. Identify the correct sentence with proper punctuation: “I like apples however, I prefer oranges.” or “I like apples; however, I prefer oranges.”

Answer: “I like apples; however, I prefer oranges.”

  1. Choose the correct preposition to fill in the blank: “The cat is sitting _______ the chair.” (on, in, at)

Answer: on

  1. Identify the sentence with correct subject-verb agreement: “The book on the table is interesting.” or “The book on the table are interesting.”

Answer: “The book on the table is interesting.”

  1. Choose the correct verb form to complete the sentence: “He _______ his homework before he went to bed.” (finished, finish, finishes)

Answer: finished

  1. Identify the sentence with correct capitalization: “The capital of france is paris.” or “The capital of France is Paris.”

Answer: “The capital of France is Paris.”

  1. Choose the correct pronoun to fill in the blank: “My sister and _______ are going to the beach tomorrow.” (I, me)

Answer: I

  1. Identify the correct sentence with proper punctuation: “She said, ‘I’m going to the store'” or “She said, I’m going to the store.”

Answer: “She said, ‘I’m going to the store.'”

  1. Choose the correct preposition to fill in the blank: “I’ll meet you _______ the corner.” (on, in, at)

Answer: at

  1. Identify the sentence with correct subject-verb agreement: “The dogs in the yard barks loudly.” or “The dogs in the yard bark loudly.”

Answer: “The dogs in the yard bark loudly.”

  1. Choose the correct verb form to complete the sentence: “I _______ to the gym every morning.” (go, goes, going)

Answer: go

  1. Identify the sentence with correct capitalization: “the united states of america is a large country.” or “The United States of America is a large country.”

Answer: “The United States of America is a large country.”

  1. Choose the correct form of the adjective to complete the sentence: “She is the _______ person in the room.” (tall, taller, tallest)

Answer: tallest

  1. Identify the correct sentence with proper punctuation: “We had a great time, and we went to the movies.” or “We had a great time and we went to the movies.”

Answer: “We had a great time, and we went to the movies.”

  1. Choose the correct preposition to fill in the blank: “The book is _______ the desk.” (on, in, at)

Answer: on

  1. Identify the sentence with correct subject-verb agreement: “Neither of the boys were interested in the movie.” or “Neither of the boys was interested in the movie.”

Answer: “Neither of the boys was interested in the movie.”

English Grammar Mcqs For Teachers

Sure, here are some multiple choice questions (MCQs) related to English grammar that may be useful for teachers:

  1. Which of the following is a sentence fragment?

a) She ate an apple.

b) Running through the park.

c) I don’t know.

d) The cat sat on the mat.

Answer: b) Running through the park.

  1. What is the verb tense in the following sentence:

“He will have finished the project by tomorrow.”

a) Present perfect

b) Past perfect

c) Future perfect

d) Simple present

Answer: c) Future perfect

  1. Which of the following is an example of a preposition?

a) Book

b) In

c) Jump

d) Computer

Answer: b) In

  1. Which of the following is a coordinating conjunction?

a) And

b) Because

c) Although

d) Until

Answer: a) And

  1. What is the subject in the following sentence: “The dog barked at the mailman.”

a) Dog

b) Barked

c) Mailman

d) At

Answer: a) Dog

  1. What is the object pronoun in the following sentence: “She gave him the book.”

a) She

b) Gave

c) Him

d) Book

Answer: c) Him

  1. What is the adverb in the following sentence: “He ran quickly to catch the bus.”

a) He

b) Ran

c) Quickly

d) Catch

Answer: c) Quickly

  1. Which of the following is an example of a possessive pronoun? a) He b) She c) Their d) Them

Answer: c) Their

  1. Which of the following is a direct object?

a) He ran to the store.

b) She gave him a present.

c) They played in the park.

d) The sun is shining brightly.

Answer: b) She gave him a present.

  1. Which of the following is a reflexive pronoun?

a) He

b) She

c) Herself

d) His

Answer: c) Herself.

English Grammar Mcqs With Answers Class 9

Sure, here are some multiple choice questions (MCQs) related to English grammar with answers for class 9 students:

  1. Identify the simple subject in the following sentence: “The tall, dark-haired man walked quickly down the street.”

a) man

b) walked

c) street

d) tall

Answer: a) man

  1. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence: “She _____ her homework every day.”

a) do

b) does

c) did

d) done

Answer: b) does

  1. Identify the object pronoun in the following sentence: “He gave her the book.”

a) He

b) gave

c) her

d) book

Answer: c) her

  1. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence: “They _____ playing soccer every Saturday.”

a) enjoy

b) enjoys

c) enjoyed

d) enjoying

Answer: a) enjoy

  1. Identify the adverb in the following sentence: “She sang beautifully at the concert.”

a) She

b) sang

c) beautifully

d) concert

Answer: c) beautifully

  1. Choose the correct pronoun to complete the sentence: “_____ are my best friends.”

a) We

b) Us

c) Our

d) Ourselves

Answer: a) We

  1. Identify the indirect object in the following sentence: “He gave his sister a present for her birthday.”

a) He

b) gave

c) sister

d) present

Answer: c) sister

  1. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence: “I _____ to the store yesterday.”

a) go

b) goes

c) went

d) going

Answer: c) went

  1. Identify the coordinating conjunction in the following sentence: “I like both chocolate and vanilla ice cream.”

a) like

b) both

c) and

d) ice cream

Answer: c) and

  1. Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence: “They _____ to the movies every weekend.”

a) go

b) goes

c) went

d) going

Answer: a) go

English Grammar Mcqs With Answers Class 12

Choose the correct verb form to complete the sentence: “The students _____ studying for their exams.”
a) is
b) are
c) be
d) am
Answer: b) are

Choose the correct article to complete the sentence: “She is ____ doctor.”
a) a
b) an
c) the
d) none of the above
Answer: a) a

Choose the correct pronoun to complete the sentence: “____ are going to the party.”
a) He
b) She
c) They
d) It
Answer: c) They

Choose the correct tense to complete the sentence: “I _____ my homework by 7pm yesterday.”
a) had finished
b) have finished
c) will finish
d) was finishing
Answer: a) had finished

Choose the correct preposition to complete the sentence: “She is afraid ____ spiders.”
a) with
b) of
c) at
d) on
Answer: b) of

Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence: “I _____ to school every day.”
a) go
b) goes
c) went
d) gone
Answer: a) go

Choose the correct conjunction to complete the sentence: “I studied hard, ____ I still failed the test.”
a) and
b) but
c) or
d) so
Answer: b) but

Choose the correct adjective to complete the sentence: “The _____ car won the race.”
a) fast
b) faster
c) fastest
d) none of the above
Answer: c) fastest

Choose the correct adverb to complete the sentence: “She sings _____ than anyone else.”
a) good
b) better
c) best
d) none of the above
Answer: b) better

Choose the correct possessive pronoun to complete the sentence: “That book is _____, not yours.”
a) mine
b) my
c) me
d) none of the above
Answer: a) mine

Choose the correct auxiliary verb to complete the sentence: “I _____ been to Paris before.”
a) have
b) had
c) will
d) none of the above
Answer: a) have

Choose the correct infinitive form to complete the sentence: “I want _____ a doctor when I grow up.”
a) be
b) being
c) to be
d) none of the above
Answer: c) to be

Choose the correct gerund form to complete the sentence: “I enjoy _____ to music in my free time.”
a) listen
b) listening
c) listened
d) none of the above
Answer: b) listening

Choose the correct article to complete the sentence: “He is ____ only child in his family.”
a) a
b) an
c) the
d) none of the above
Answer: a) a

Choose the correct pronoun to complete the sentence: “She gave _____ the gift.”
a) I
b) me
c) myself
d) none of the above
Answer: b) me

Choose the correct form of the verb to complete the sentence: “She _____ the book yesterday.”
a) read
b) reads
c) will read
d) none of the above
Answer: a) read

Choose the correct conjunction to complete the sentence: “I am tired, _____ I will keep going.”
a) and
b) but
c) or
d) so
Answer: d) so

Choose the correct adjective to complete the sentence: “The _____ flowers smell sweet.”
a) beautiful
b) more beautiful
c) most beautiful
d) none of the above
Answer: a) beautiful

Choose the correct adverb to complete the sentence: “He runs _____ than his brother.”
a) fast
b) faster
c) fastest
d) none of the above
Answer: b) faster

Choose the correct possessive pronoun to complete the sentence: “Those shoes are _____, not hers.”
a) mine
b) my
c) me
d) none of the above
Answer: a) mine

Choose the correct auxiliary verb to complete the sentence: “They _____ watching TV when I arrived.”
a) were
b) are
c) will
d) none of the above
Answer: a) were

Choose the correct infinitive form to complete the sentence: “He decided _____ home early.”
a) leave
b) leaving
c) to leave
d) none of the above
Answer: c) to leave

Choose the correct gerund form to complete the sentence: “I avoid _____ late for appointments.”
a) be
b) being
c) to be
d) none of the above
Answer: b) being

Choose the correct article to complete the sentence: “We visited ____ Eiffel Tower in Paris.”
a) a
b) an
c) the
d) none of the above
Answer: c) the

Choose the correct pronoun to complete the sentence: “He gave _____ the ball.”
a) I
b) me
c) myself
d) none of the above
Answer: b) me

English grammar MCQs Infographics

English Grammar MCQs related Prepositions

English Grammar MCQs correct use of preposition

English Grammar MCQs correct use of prepositionEnglish Grammar MCQs related Prepositions

English Grammar MCQs related Prepositions

 

Last updated on March 24th, 2023 at 08:07 am